Russİa İnterested İn rapİd settlement of Armenİan-Azerbaİjanİ conflİct
Russia is interested in the rapid settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, chairman of the Russian State Duma Sergey Naryshkin said, the foreign ministry said.
Naryshkin made this statement during a meeting with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov as part of his official visit to Russia May 25.
While informing about the talks held to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, Mammadyarov said that the conflict settlement has already matured.
“First, it is necessary to withdraw the Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan,” he said. “The status quo is unacceptable. The Armenian leadership must refuse from its destructive policy and demonstrate political will to restore peace and stability in the region.”
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.
Mammadyarov expressed satisfaction with the development of the interparliamentary relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, as in all other areas.
Mammadyarov appreciates Russian President Vladimir Putin’s participation in the opening ceremony of the first European Games to be held in Baku on June 12 - 28.
Naryshkin said that close ties between the legislative bodies serve to strengthen friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
Naryshkin congratulated on the upcoming European Games in Azerbaijan and expressed confidence that the games will be organized at a high level.
The views on bilateral cooperation, regional and international issues were also exchanged at the meeting.
Baku 2015 is the first-ever European Games, an exciting and innovative multi-sport event for the continent that will take place on June 12-28, 2015.
There will be a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe will be representing their nations over 17 days of competition.
Baku was awarded the games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012.