Bern talks of Azerbaİjanİ, Armenİan presİdents fall short of expectatİons – presİdentİal aİde
– APA. Unfortunately, there was no serious progress in the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in 2015. On the one hand, one of the main reasons for this is related to Armenia’s destructive position and this country’s efforts to preserve the status quo, it is, on the other hand, associated with the indecisive position of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs who are directly involved in the settlement of the conflict, Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs Ali Hasanov said in an interview with local media on the outcomes of 2015.
He said that currently, the international community and leading countries are demonstrating different positions regarding the similar conflicts going on in different parts of the world which can be described as an example of double standards in international politics.
“It should be noted that the countries, which are represented in theOSCE Minsk Group are also permanent members of the UN Security Council and earlier voted for this organization’s four resolutions on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” noted Hasanov.
At the same time, failure to take any action in connection with the implementation of these resolutions can be characterized as a lack of respect of those countries toward the resolutions they voted for in the past, he said, adding that given all this, the Azerbaijani president believes that we must rely on our own power and further strengthen our economy and military forces. “It has become an important part of Ilham Aliyev’s political course after he was elected as Azerbaijani president in 2003.”
Today, Azerbaijan has quite a large potential both in socio-economic and military fields, the presidential aide said, noting that Armenia, which is experiencing paralyzed economy and a social disaster, won’t be able to withstand this situation for a long time.
With regard to the recent meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents in Switzerland, Hasanov said that the statement made on the results of the meeting fell short of expectations. “Therefore, Azerbaijan will continue its diplomatic efforts and policy of economic isolation in order to force Armenia into peace. Azerbaijan has never ruled out other ways to restore its territorial integrity,” he noted.