Azerbaİjan urges İnt’l communİty not to allow Nagorno-Karabakh’s promotİon as tourİst destİnatİon
APA. The Azerbaijani embassy in Germany together with the organizers of the International Tourism Exhibition in Berlin (March 9-13) is taking measures to remove the stand exposition about the unrecognized regime, established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani foreign ministry, told APA on March 10.
"Yerevan made a provocative attempt to present the unrecognized regime, established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, at the Berlin Tourism Fair (ITB) in 2009,” he said. “This attempt was foiled.”
“Having deceived the ITB Berlin’s organizing committee and registered in a different name and under different commercial terms, an organization hanged a placard titled ‘Karabakh’ under their pavilion. Daring to resort to lie and corruption, the criminal regime apparently demonstrates its criminal mentality once again,” Hajiyev added.
The spokesperson said that Azerbaijan’s embassy in Germany is keeping in touch with the organizers of the event to get the stand removed.
“To annex occupied Azerbaijani territories, promote the illegal regime built upon invasion, aggression, and bloody ethnic cleansing, and strengthen the consequences of the occupation, Armenia is making use of the tourism sector. At the 99th session of the Executive Council of the World Tourism Organization (WTO) held in Samargand in 2014, worrying issues like abuse of tourism for political ambitions and promotion of disputed zones and areas under military occupation as tourism sites in contrast with the WTO Charter, international law as well as the fundamental purposes of tourism were touched upon. It was said that such actions run contrary to the Global Code of Ethics for Tourism approved by the WTO and the UN General Assembly,” he stressed.
According to the Global Code of Ethics for Tourism, companies, functioning in the sphere of tourism, and tourists themselves should respect the laws of the country they are visiting, and not to engage during a tourist trip in any activity that can be considered a crime under the laws of this country, Hajiyev said.
The WTO Executive Council considered in May 2015 at the 100th session in Croatia the recommendations “Prevention of Promotion of Conflict Zones as Tourism Destinations and Using Tourism for Illegal Purposes” made the World Committee on Tourism Ethics by the request of the Azerbaijani government, the spokesperson added.
“Based on these recommendations, a decision was passed which calls on the governments, public and private institutions in the tourism sector to be guided by the Global Code of Ethics for Tourism, relevant resolutions of the UN General Assembly and the Security Council in all cases, as well as in armed conflicts,” he said.
Guided by the WTO Charter, Global Code of Ethics for Tourism, relevant decisions and recommendations of the WTO Executive Council, Azerbaijan urges the international community, all states, individuals and legal entities operating in the tourism sector to prevent the promotion of Azerbaijan’s occupied territories as a tourist destination, Hajiyev concluded.