German MP: Implement İnternatİonal law İn Nagorno-Karabakh to end futİle dyİng!
APA. The German MP and chairwoman of the German-Caucasian Parliamentary Friendship Group in German Bundestag, Karin Strenz and MP, Co-Chairman of the Group Johannes Kahrs, gave statement about the current violent developments in Nagorno-Karabakh, which reached a new level of escalation in the past few days.
The statement declares that the current developments need to be put to an end. Every shootout, every injury, every human life, caused by this conflict must be ended, TEAS told APA.
This year Germany presides the Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE). The MPs demand a swift reaction within the scope of theOSCE and the related Minsk-Group to end the futile dying. This year Germany has a big opportunity to contribute an expedient part in the de-escalation of the dramatic situation in the conflict region. The latest devastating battles shown its absolute necessity.
The UN Security Council passed four resolutions (Nos. 822, 853, 874 and 884) to terminate the current illegal status, which defies international law.
Karin Strenz demands: “The current situation does not comply with international law and must therefore be condemned. The Parliamentary Friendship Group supports the resolution, to put an end to the violence in the South Caucasus region. A serious ceasefire is the necessary requirement to return to the table.
Ceasing combat operations by Azerbaijan unilaterally is positively received and we hope this contributes to easing of the current situation. The ceasefire needs to be absolutely complied with from both sides.”
Johannes Kahrs: "The aim must be that this ‘frozen conflict’ after a ceasefire finds a sustainable solution and that the Foreign Ministry and Foreign Minister Frank-Walter Steinmeier to take the necessary initiative here.”
The German-South Caucasus Parliamentary Friendship Group in the German Bundestag supports to remain in talks with both representatives of the conflicting parties as well as with international mediators for sustainable peace talks. "In addition to maintaining partnerships with the respective parliaments, the situation around Nagorno-Karabakh remains a special core theme in the Parliamentary Friendship Group." “We are endeavored to impel the process of creating peaceful conditions. Undoubtedly this forms an extraordinary difficulty. However, especially regarding from our point of view is that during our OSCE chairmanship owe have more duty to find ways of ending this unsuitable status!”, Strenz and Kahrs concluded.