Zakİr Hasanov İnforms secretary of the CIS Defense Mİnİsters Councİl about sİtuatİon at the confrontatİon lİne of Armenİan and Azerbaİjanİ troops
APA. On April 25 the Defence Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan colonel-general Zakir Hasanov met with the newly appointed secretary of the CISDefense Ministers Council major-general Yuri Dashkin being in a visit in our country, APA reports.
The minister of defence comprehensively informed the guest about recent events and the current situation at the confrontation line of Armenian and Azerbaijani troops. Colonel-general Z.Hasanov essentially bring to guest attention the facts about being shelled of our settlements and civilians by hostile side.
Emphasizing that more than 20 years the internationally recognized Azerbaijani territories being under Armenian occupation and as a result of it having more than one million internally displaced persons Minister of Defence stressed that the negation process is still ineffective.
Referring to the relations in the military field with the CIS member-countries, colonel general Z.Hasanov mentioned about the existing perspectives for future developing of this cooperation.
Y.Dashkin expressed his satisfaction about his first visit to Azerbaijan within the framework of member countries of the CIS Council of Defense Ministers, stressing the importance of expanding military relations between the member countries.
Colonel-general Z.Hasanov wished success to major general Y.Dashkin on his position of Secretary of the Council of CIS Defense Ministers and in his future activities.
During the meeting other issues of mutual interest were also discussed.
Dealing with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the OSCEMinsk Group, which was created after the meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Helsinki on 24 March 1992. The Group’s members include Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, the United States, France, Poland, Germany, Turkey, Belarus, Finland and Sweden.