Azerbaİjan urges UN, OSCE to condemn Armenİa for vİolatİng ceasefİre agreement
APA. Azerbaijan's foreign minister has sent letters to the UN and OSCE in connection with the escalation of the situation along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops as a result of the provocative actions of the Armenian armed forces.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov sent the letters to the UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon, Chairman of the UN Security Council Louis Michel and Chairperson of the OSCE Permanent Council Pohl Eberhard, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's Spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev toldAPA on Apr. 27.
In the letters, Mammadyarov urged the heads of international organizations to strongly condemn Armenia for violating the ceasefire agreement reached April 5, 2016, to demand Armenia's fully complying with the undertaken commitments and withdraw its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, added Hajiyev.
According to the spokesman, on the eve and the days of the 7th UNAOC Global Forum in Baku, Armenian armed forces have continued shelling Azerbaijani army positions and densely populated areas and facilities located along the contact line of troops, using D-30 howitzers and other weapons prohibited by international conventions.
As a result of these actions of Armenia, private and public property in the Azerbaijani district of Terter was seriously damaged, he noted.
Hajiyev went on to add that Azerbaijan’s permanent missions to the UN and the OSCE have already given the member stated additional information about the continuation of Armenia’s armed provocations.
In the letters, Azerbaijani FM Mammadyarov said that Armenia’s provocative actions also undermine the OSCE Minsk Group’s diplomatic efforts towards the settlement of the conflict, the spokesman concluded.