Elmİra Suleymanova sends letter of protest to European Ombudsman Instİtute secretary general
APA. Azerbaijan’s Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsperson) Elmira Suleymanova has sent a letter of protest to Josef Siegele, Secretary General of the European Ombudsman Institute (EOI) over the tendentious and slanderous information about Azerbaijan posted on the EOI website, the Ombudsperson’s Office told APA.
In her letter, Elmira Suleymanova raises objection to the EOI’s statement titled “The EOI condemns the violation of the human rights of civilians and attacks on civilian facilities” dated 11.04.2016,” dated 11.04.2016.
“As a matter of fact, there have never taken place such attacks on civilians in Nagorno-Karabakh. As is known, Armenian armed forces constantly violate the ceasefire from their own territory and Azerbaijan’s occupied lands, mostly targeting civilians living in the cities and villages nearby. There are numerous facts to prove it. The abovementioned statement has not been expressed properly. In reference to your untrue statement, a number of Armenian information sites has released misinformation that “the EOI condemns Azerbaijan for attacks on civilians in Nagorno-Karabakh,” seeking to deceive the international community. Therefore, we call for the removal of the EOI’s statement dated 11.04.2016 and a refutation,” says the letter.
Elmira Suleymanova goes on to say that the untrue statement of a human rights defender of the so-called Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, titled “The atrocities committed by Azerbaijani military forces against the civilian population of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and the military servicemen of the Nagorno-Karabakh army,” has been placed on the EOI website.