Presİdent Ilham Alİyev: No country has doubts over Azerbaİjan’s terrİtorİal İntegrİty
APA. The Azerbaijani state and its army have never waged and are waging war with civilians.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made the remarks during the meeting with the personnel of a military unit in Terter district, APA reports.
“We just destroy the enemy’s fire points very skillfully when they shell our positions. However, the Azerbaijani Arm must protect, and also protects and will protect its citizens. The settlement of the conflict will enable Armenia to build an independent state. I hope that their aggressive policy will end. Because there is no other way. The Azerbaijani people will never reconcile with this situation and the recent incidents once again showed that. The armed provocation committed against us did not remain unanswered. All know this. The sooner the Armenian leadership understands that they can develop only in peace with Azerbaijan, the sooner the conflict will end as well”, he stressed.
Saying that the conflict must be solved on the basis of norms and principles of the international law, the head of state mentioned that all international organizations, including the UN, the OSCE, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the European Council, the Non-Aligned Movement and other organizations support Azerbaijan's right position.
“No international organization supports Armenia’s aggressive policy. No country has doubts over Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity. Azerbaijan's territorial integrity must be restored. The occupied Nagorno Karabakh and other occupied territories are our historical lands. Azerbaijani citizens must and will live in those lands. We will try to bring Armenia to the right path through negotiations. We will increase our diplomatic, political and economic pressures and strengthen our position on the contact line. If any Armenian provocation will be committed further, a deserved response will be given and the result will be the same. Because today the Azerbaijani Army is among the strongest armies in the world. The material-technical base of our Army has been strengthened to a great extent and increased”, said the head of state.