Moscow: Karabakh’s status should be determİned based on expressİon of wİll of regİon’s people
APA. The status of Nagorno-Karabakh should be determined based on the legally binding expression of will of the region's people, Russia's Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova told a briefing on Friday, APAcorrespondent reported.
Moscow reiterated several times that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must only be settled by political and diplomatic means, according to the spokesperson.
“I would like to reiterate that among the principles of the Nagorno-Karabakhconflict’s settlement are joint statements adopted from 2009 to 2013 of the Azerbaijani, Armenian and Russian presidents that the status of Nagorno-Karabakh should be determined based on the legally binding expression of will of the region's people,” Zakharova said.
Russia, along with the other co-chair countries, is ready to provide all necessary assistance for this goal to be fulfilled, she noted.
The spokesperson added that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement continues to remain on Moscow’s agenda.
Resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884 of the UN Security Council, which were passed in short intervals in 1993, and other resolutions adopted by the UN General Assembly, PACEOSCE, OIC, and other organizations require Armenia to unconditionally withdraw its troops from Nagorno-Kara