Presİdent Ilham Alİyev: Armenİa used chemİcal weapon agaİnst Azerbaİjanİ populatİon
APA. Azerbaijan believes the results of the World Humanitarian Summit will contribute to the improvement of living standards of the people who suffer from humanitarian crises around the world, said Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyeva addressing the World Humanitarian Summit underway in Istanbul May 23.
The head of state said Azerbaijan once faced the problem of refugees and IDPs, noting that in the wake of Armenian military invasion and aggression, 20 percent territory of Azerbaijan has been remaining under occupation for more than two decades now.
"More than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons," said the president. “Armenia carried out a policy of ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijan, a massacre against the population. TheKhojaly genocide carried out by Armenian armed forces on 26 February 1992 has been recognized by more than 10 countries.”
President Aliyev mentioned that Armenian armed forces organized new attacks against Azerbaijani civilians in early April this year.
“Azerbaijani soldiers and military officers as well as six civilians were killed and about 30 civilians were wounded during the April attacks by Armenia,” he said stressing that Armenian armed forces used a prohibited chemical weapon—phosphorus shell—against civilians.
The head of state added that Azerbaijani armed forces gave a fitting rebuff to Armenian units in defense of the civilians, which deterred the attacks.
“Armenia continues the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and the seven adjacent districts. Armenia still ignores to fulfill the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council,” said the president,” President Aliyev said.