Azerbaİjanİ Presİdent: "We wİll never allow a second Armenİan state was created on our lands"
-APA. "Neither the people of Azerbaijan, nor the Azerbaijani state will allow a second Armenian state is created on our historical lands. We will never allow this. Regarding the Armenians living in Nagorno-Karabakh, they can live there, as they lived. However, the Armenian leadership has always distorted our position to this people. But I want to say again: our position is that everyone should live where they lived," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the official reception on the occasion of the national holiday of Azerbaijan - the Republic Day.
The Head of State noted that there is no change in Azerbaijan's position, and the people supports and endorses this position: "This conflict should be resolved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. No other way. Four UN Security Council resolutions calling for the immediate and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from our lands must be fulfilled, the status quo must be changed. I am glad that the leaders, foreign ministers of the countries co-chairing the Minsk Group, other members have unambiguously stated that the status quo is unacceptable and must be changed. Changing the status quo means the end of the occupation, because the status quo satisfies Armenia, they do not want peace. They want the status quo remained eternal. They want to have endless negotiations. The negotiations are carried out for the sake of appearances, simulation. We have repeatedly said that this is impossible. We are waiting for more than 20 years. Intermediaries are always telling us: wait for the peaceful settlement. They often repeat it recently. We also want a peaceful settlement. Who wants to start a war ?! But we want to settle. The difference between Armenia and Azerbaijan is here in this. Armenia wants peaceful settlement, but prevents the solution, creating artificial obstacles.”
The Head of State noted that Azerbaijan is a model country in terms of multiculturalism, religious and national tolerance on a global scale, "Just the political leadership of Armenia, nationalist groups, people with constant hatred to Azerbaijan, want to disrupt these positive trends, erase them. Our territorial integrity is not a subject of the talks, and I think that the Vienna meeting was successful.”