Azerbaİjanİ presİdent: Russİan General Staff saİd Armenİa asked for cessatİon of hostİlİtİes
APA. There is a need to inform the international community that Karabakh is a historical land of Azerbaijan, while Armenians were first setlled in Karabakh and other Azerbaijani lands from Eastern Anatolia and Iran in the late 19th century, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
He made the remarks at the 4th Congress of World Azerbaijanis in Baku June 3.
“There was even a monument in Karabakh to the 150th anniversary of the settlement of Armenians in these areas. Armenian territory too is a historical Azerbaijan land, they changed names of places afterwards,” the president said.
The head of state said that so many people abroad still do not know that Karabakh belongs to Azerbaijan.
“We’re working in this direction, informing others of the realities. Our Diaspora organizations should open websites, publish newspapers. We live in the information century. Doing this is the Armenian diaspora, the miserable state of Armenia cannot because of lack of funds in the state budget. But the state of Azerbaijan can help diaspora organizations with this matter. By the way, Armenia tried a lot to spread misinformation about the April fighting but they did not succeed. Nevertheless, some foreign reporters loyal to the Armenian diaspora tried to describe [the results of] the April fighting as a victory for Armenia. They failed too. We all know what happened in the April fighting and what the result is,” said Ilham Aliyev.
President Aliyev also added that the Armenian leadership is trying to mislead their people and the international community. They first claimed they had not lost any territory but had won the fighting, and then they said some territory had been lost but that territory was insignificant. Later on, they said Azerbaijan must return the areas liberated. They are in a ridiculous situation.
Azerbaijan's president further said that Sargsyan’s statements about Azerbaijan asking Russia to intervene in the April clashes are a complete lie.
“Firstly, the April clashes were provoked by the Armenian side that intends to maintain the status quo and regularly resorts to provocations,” Ilham Aliyevsaid. “One year ago, Armenia also resorted to provocation, as a result of which the enemy’s helicopter was shot down. Azerbaijani armed forces also gave an adequate response to the Armenians in April.”
Secondly, Sargsyan lied about Azerbaijan gaining back some 800 hectares of territory, while the Azerbaijani side in fact regained control over some 2000 hectares, the president noted.
Third, Sargsyan's statements about "Karabakh army" controlling the situation on the frontline is a lie, since there no "Karabakh army", only Armenian servicemen, said President Aliyev.
Fourth, statements about Azerbaijan asking Russia to provide ceasefire regime is a complete lie, since it was Armenia who appealed to Russia, Azerbaijan’s president stressed.
“The Azerbaijani Army launched a counter-attack on Armenian occupiers and liberated our occupied territories. Within 2-3 days the Armenians were trying to retake the lost territories. Then Armenia appealed to Russia. The Russian General said Armenia asked for the cessation of hostilities,” Ilham Aliyev said.
“I had not seen a president who tells four lies in one sentence,” President Aliyev said noting that Serzh Sargsyan with his lies could enter the Guinness Book of Records, and that will be an anti-record.