World Azerbaİjanİs adopts appeal on Karabakh conflİct to foreİgn countrİes
APA. The participants of the 4th Congress of World Azerbaijanis adopted an appeal on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict to the world community, international organizations, heads of governments and parliaments of foreign countries.
The appeal reflects deep concern over the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s remaining unresolved for 28 years.
It was noted that civilians are killed, settlements, educational institutions, public buildings are destroyed, historical monuments in the conflict zone, as well as flora and fauna are vandalized as a result of military provocations on the contact line of troops committed by the Armenian armed forces keeping Azerbaijani territories under occupation.
In the appeal, the participants of the congress urged the world community, international organizations, heads of governments and parliaments to put pressure on Armenian authorities for liberation of the occupied Azerbaijani territories and peaceful settlement of the conflict.