Polad Bulbuolgu: "Nalbandİan shouldn't faİl to understand that the posİtİon that he trİes to justİfy, İs fundamentally contrary to all norms of İnternatİonal law"
APA. "Armenia has occupied the territory of other state and now tries to explain to the world that it should be so", the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu said in an interview with "Moskovsky Komsomolets", APAreports. – “But this is absurd!
Commenting on words that Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said about him, the diplomat expressed a desire to sympathize Nalbandian: "First of all I would like to sympathize with Nalbandian, who studied the Soviet school of diplomacy, and therefore should not fail to realize that the position, which he tries to justify is fundamentally contrary to the UN Charter and all norms and principles of international law. It is impossible to prove that black is white. Armenia occupied the territory of other state and now tries to explain to the world that it should be so. But this is absurd!
The whole world recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in its existing borders. The UN Security Council, whose decisions are mandatory, in 1993 adopted four resolutions: 822, 853, 874, 884. In this resolutions of the UN Security Council, is reaffirmed the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the unilateral withdrawal of occupying forces from the captured areas of Azerbaijan.
In 2008, the UN General Assembly adopted resolution 62/243. In this resolution once again recorded the position of the international community, demanding the immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of all Armenian forces from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan. Then, as they say, no comment, everything is clear: There are card recognized the world, and there are all clearly visible. There Azerbaijan, there is the occupation of its territories, there is an aggressor, illegally occupying foreign territory. Azerbaijan will never reconcile with the effects of the implementation of aggression against it. Self-defense - the right of each country according to the UN Charter. This is the sacred duty of every nation from ancient times until now.
“That is why I, as a citizen of Azerbaijan, as a man whose roots from Karabakh, whose ancestral home is now in Shusha is under occupation, declared once again declare that am ready to personally take part in the war for the liberation of their homeland from invaders land."
Answering the question about the prospects of strengthening the OSCEmission in the conflict zone, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia noted that, first of all needs a real progress in the settlement: "This progress is due to start with the implementation of the agreed parties timetable for the withdrawal of Armenian agressor forces. In this vein, we can discuss the mechanism to strengthen international monitoring of this process. I have already said that the first priority is to resolve the conflict in a phased settlement plan. Its result should be to restore the country's territorial integrity. Armenian occupying forces must be withdrawn from the occupied territories of. Only in this case there is a need to strengthen international monitoring. This is the mandate of the international mediators. The achievement of this outcome as soon as possible should facilitate the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group and all, including the field, the mission of the organization. At the root of counterproductive attempt under the guise of peacekeeping establish mechanisms consolidate the existing status quo will not allow such an approach on the consent of Azerbaijan, since it is unacceptable either from the point of view of the interests of our country or under international law. The region needs peace, not further delaying the effects of the war and the occupation of the conservation provisions. It is in this direction and need to work together."