Baku: Karabakh separatİst’s vİsİt to Brussels - nothİng but tourİst trİp
APA. The visit to Brussels of Bako Sahakyan, who introduces himself as a representative of the illegal regime created in the Armenia-occupied territories of Azerbaijan, is nothing but a tourist trip, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, told APA on Thursday.
“While in Brussels, the man named Bako Sahakyan had a private meeting with Els Van Hoof, head of the friendship group with Armenia in the Belgian Federal Parliament, and his old friend Karl Vanlouwe, who is a member of the local Flemish legislative body,” the spokesman noted
Hajiyev recalled that Karl Vanlouwe, known for his radical dissenting and Islamophobic views, has made several illegal visits to Azerbaijan’s occupied territories, and thus his name has been included in the list of undesirable persons of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
In response to the protest of the Azerbaijani Embassy in the Kingdom of Belgium, the Belgian parliament and the Flemish legislative body have assured those meetings were individual not official, according to Hajiyev.
According to the spokesman, Bako Sahakyan, having the Armenian diplomatic passport, provided false information about his identity and place of residence while obtaining a Schengen visa.
“What’s discontent is that Eastern Partnership countries impose sanctions on such persons when issuing Schengen visas, however, despite the fact thatBako Sahakyan submitted false information and fake documents, a Schengen visa was issued to him,” he added.
This once again proves that the Armenian side, instead of starting substantive negotiations upon the agreement reached in Vienna and taking steps to change the unacceptable status quo, is trying to harm the negotiation process on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Hajiyev concluded.