US, NATO and all European countrİes must support Azerbaİjan: opİnİon
APA. The United States,NATO and all European countries must support Azerbaijan in this renewed conflict because history dictates that support, reads an article by renowned writer and journalist Raoul Lowery Contreras, which was published by The Daily Caller publication.
“The strength of NATO can be enhanced greatly with Azerbaijan,” says the author. “Azerbaijan’s importance to the West is central to the future of the region as imagined by the US and NATO.”
The author notes that NATO and the US recognize that Azerbaijan sits in a strategic and crucial geographic place between Iran and Russia.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev’s presence at the Warsaw Summit proves Azerbaijan’s importance, according to him.
The author points to non-fulfillment of the four separate UN Security Council resolutions demanding Armenian withdrawal from occupied Azerbaijani territories.
Central to the Armenian invasion is the “secession” of Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region that was and is directed by Armenia, according to the author.
“The US knows that 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed in this conflict before the 1994 cease fire and that a million Azerbaijanis, one-seventh of Azerbaijanis back then, were forcibly expelled from their homes,” he writes.
“Recent fighting took place entirely on Azerbaijani territory,” says the article. “According to the US supported Radio Free Europe objective observers flatly state that Armenian soldiers and Armenian-supported “soldiers” of the secessionist Nagorno-Karabakh region instigated the April fighting.”
The author thinks as the invaded and victims of ethnic cleansing at Khojaly, Azerbaijanis have the moral high ground in the current conflict and talks.