Azerbaİjan to blacklİst all those who wİll İllegally vİsİt İts occupİed lands to mark 25th annİversary of “NKR İndependence”
APA. Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry said on Thursday that it will blacklist all those who will illegally visit the occupied territories of Azerbaijan to attend the event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of “the independence of the so-called Nagorno-KarabakhRepublic”.
In late August and early September, Armenia, through the France-based Center for Political and Foreign Affairs, plans to hold an international conference dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the “independence of the so-called regime created in the in the occupied Azerbaijani lands”, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, told APA.
According to him, Yerevan has invited a number of former state officials, public figures, and MPs to the event.
“The Armenian side, under various pretexts, also seeks to organize for them a visit to the occupied Azerbaijani lands,” said Hajiyev. “Apparently, Armenia is doing it secretly, making no statement to the press.”
The fact that Armenia is preparing for this event secretly is indicative of its ugly intentions, the spokesman noted.
He added that Yerevan and lobbyists are seeking to ensure the participation in this event of certain persons for certain preferences.
The event that Armenia is trying to hold for its provocative intentions is going to harm the negotiations conducted by the OSCE Minsk Group for the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, causing escalation in the current sensitive situation and promoting the illegal regime created in the occupied Azerbaijani lands, Hajiyev stressed.
“We call on those invited to the conference to respect the principles and norms of international law and not be manipulated by Armenia’s propaganda machine, to avoid participating in this provocative conference and visiting the occupied Azerbaijani lands illegally,” said the spokesman. “It is gratifying that socio-political figures from some countries have already waived participation in this event.”