OSCE MG co-chaİrs plan to meet wİth Azerbaİjanİ, Armenİan FMs İn end-September
APA.OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs plan to meet with the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly in New York later this month, US co-chair of the OSCEMG told APA on Sept. 1.
The 71st session of the UN General Assembly will be held from Sept. 13 to 26 in New York.
“The co-chairs remain actively engaged with the sides and plan to meet with the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia at the UN General Assembly in New York later this month,” the US co-chair said.
Warlick said they hope to with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and others next week in Moscow.
“We look forward to discussing the implementation of agreements reached between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia at recent summit meetings in Vienna and St. Petersburg,” he noted.
The co-chairs also plan to discuss next steps in the negotiations process including proposals on the table that could lead to a comprehensive settlement, Warlick added.
Besides, the co-chairs will hold consultations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in Moscow Sept. 8.