Mehrİban Alİyeva: "The state İs payİng specİal attentİon to the health of soldİers İnjured İn the battles for the terrİtorİal İntegrİty of our country"
Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has today met with a group of soldiers and officers of the Azerbaijani Army who were wounded during the April battles in 2016, APA reports.
Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the event.
"The Azerbaijani state is paying special attention to restoring the health of soldiers, wounded, injured in the battles for the territorial integrity of our country. Every soldier is precious for the Azerbaijani state and people. The Azerbaijani state is ready to take all necessary steps for your early return to normal life, " said First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva the meeting.
"On my instructions, each of you will be treated individually, and you will be provided with modern prostheses that promote normal dynamics of movement. On my instructions, a special working group was established. People working in this group will carry out both the provision of prostheses and their maintenance at a later stage. Within twenty days, all necessary work will be carried out, and the final report will be presented to me . After a while, experts will tell us about the most advanced technologies in this area. I am sure that after these steps, your return to normal life, the restoration of health will be further accelerated. I have no doubt that you will do a lot for Azerbaijan, for the Motherland in the future," added Mehriban Aliyeva
Other speakers at the event included Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, Minister of Labour and Social Protection of Population Salim Muslumov and officer Elshan Garayev who was wounded in the April battles.
Then the event featured the presentation of a project on the provision of soldiers and officers wounded in the April battles with high-tech prosthetics.
Under an agreement between Azerbaijan`s MEDICOM company and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijani soldiers and officers will be supplied with artificial replacements for their missing body parts produced by the world`s leading manufactures.
Mehriban Aliyeva posed for photographs together with a group of soldiers and officers of the Azerbaijani Army who were wounded during the April battles in 2016.