Azerbaİjanİ Presİdent: "The maİn İssue of our foreİgn polİcy İs the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflİct"
"The main issue of our foreign policy is the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. We do not step back and are not going to step back from our principled position, " President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at a commencement ceremony held at ADA University, APA reports.
The head of state noted that Nagorno-Karabakh is the original Azerbaijani land, our historical land: "The norms of international law also confirm that this territory is an integral part of Azerbaijan, influential international organizations have adopted numerous resolutions and resolutions on this issue.The four resolutions of the UN Security Council and the resolutions and resolutions of other influential international organizations, which are included in them, further strengthen our international position and create legal bases for the settlement of the conflict. Recently, the Non-Aligned Movement, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the European Parliament, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, ECO and other organizations have adopted resolutions on this issue. This issue should find a solution exclusively within the territorial integrity of our country. Recognized by the international community, the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan must be unconditionally restored, the resolutions of the UN Security Council must be fulfilled unconditionally and immediately. "
President Ilham Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan will continue to pursue a principled policy on this issue: "However, we are also well aware that international law does not always work in today's world. Recently, it does not work at all. This is reality. We live in the real world and, of course, should bring our policies in line with the real situation in the world. Therefore, we must, of course, continue to increase our power both in the economic sphere, in the field of army construction, and in other spheres, to bring the conflict settlement closer. "
"Today the force factor in the world is being brought to the forefront. We see this, we can say, every day. Of course, we have taken and will take steps in this direction. The attention paid in recent years to the construction of the army and the funds invested in it once again show that we are on the right track and will continue it, " the Head of State said.