Ilham Alİyev: Destructİon of Azerbaİjan’s hİstorİcal, relİgİous monuments by Armenİa İs unprecedented vandalİsm
The destruction of Azerbaijan’s historical, religious monuments and mosques by Armenia is an unprecedented act of vandalism, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
He made the remarks on Thursday during a meeting with heads of diplomatic missions and ambassadors of Muslim countries to Azerbaijan on the occasion of month of Ramadan, APA reports.
“Our friendly countries, Muslim countries support Azerbaijan’s right position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. I’m thankful to you for this support,” President Aliyev said.
The head of state noted that all the leading international organizations have adopted decisions and resolutions that require the settlement of the conflict within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity.
He also reminded about four resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council.
“The UN General Assembly, the OSCE, the Non-Aligned Movement, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the European Parliament, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, ECO and other organizations have also adopted similar decisions and resolutions that create a legal basis for the conflict resolution. Muslim countries that are members of these international organizations participate in the adoption of these decisions and resolutions, supporting the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” the president said.
The head of state went on to say: “As you know, Azerbaijan’s historical lands, recognized by the international community, are under Armenian occupation for many years. As a result of this occupation, over a million Azerbaijanis became refugees and displaced persons. Our cities and villages were destroyed and our mosques were plundered by Armenians. Our historical, religious monuments and mosques were destroyed by Armenians. This is an unprecedented act of vandalism.”
President Aliyev also referred to the Khojaly genocide.
“Armenians committed an act of genocide against the Azerbaijani population in the town of Khojaly. More than ten countries have officially recognized the Khojaly genocide,” he said.
The head of state emphasized that an early settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will bring stability and peace to the region.
“For an early resolution of the conflict, Armenia must, first of all, immediately and unconditionally withdraw its troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories and implement the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, which is known as the highest institution in the world. I’m once again grateful to your countries for your fair position on this issue,” President Aliyev added.