Azerbaİjanİ communİty of Nagorno-Karabakh regİon condemns Bako Saakyan’s İllegal vİsİt to France
Baku, November 16, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan has issued a statement condemning Bako Saakyan’s illegal visit to France.
The statement says:
“We, the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, strongly condemn and express our indignation on the so-called “representative” of the illegal regime established in the Armenia-occupied territories of Azerbaijan Bako Saakyan’s visit to France.
Contrary to obligation as one of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries, no measures have been taken by France to prevent this illegal travel. Lack of effective actions by France to prevent such repeated illegal visits and its passive observer attitude with respect to the issue are totally unacceptable.
While not allowing individuals from South Ossetia, Abkhazia, Crimea and Transnistria to enter its territory, France grants particular favours towards the so-called representatives of the illegal regime established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Likewise, while being fully aware of the consequences of the ethnic cleansing and the blatant abuse of the fundamental human rights that the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region has been subjected to, the government of France turns a blind eye to unilateral and separatist actions of such kind and violates the principles of indivisibility and equality of the human rights. In this regard, France is pursuing a policy based on discrimination and favouritism.
While the citizens of Azerbaijan face difficulties and bureaucratic obstacles when applying for a visa at the French Embassy, the war criminal Bako Saakyan easily enters the territory of France using forged documents, thus violating the Schengen visa rules.
The realization of this illegal travel not only undermines the negotiated resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, but also serves to promotion of the so-called regime established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
The French side should be aware that this kind of biased and non-objective actions not only harm the France’s reputation in the minds of the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region, but also negatively impacts the general public opinion in Azerbaijan.
If France really wishes to contribute to the resolution of the conflict, it must ensure its impartial position as the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair country, by redoubling its efforts to ensure the withdrawal of the Armenian troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan as the relevant UN Security Council resolutions demand. France should also invite the Armenian and Azerbaijani members of the Nagorno-Karabakh communities together to Paris in order to support the ethnic reconciliation and dialogue between the two communities on the equal platform.
France has to realize that the establishment of lasting and just peace in the region is possible only through the return of the Azerbaijanis, who have been subjected to ethnic cleansing and banishment, to their native lands.”