CSTO leaders stress need for peaceful settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflİct
Leaders of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) adopted a declaration, which stresses the need for a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, TASS news agency reported.
“The statement of the CSTO leaders expresses concern about growing danger of terrorism, the spread of extremism in Central Asia, including Afghanistan, taking into account the Afghan factor, emphasizes the need for the restoration of peace in the Ukraine and the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, i.e. positions on major regional issues are fixed,” said earlier presidential aide Yury Ushakov, commenting on the prepared draft document.
All heads of Russia, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan accepted 22 documents on the results of the summit, which was held in the Kremlin.
The CSTO heads of state approved of a joint statement, 19 resolutions and two protocols.
He singled out “The resolution on making amendments to the Protocol on the composition of the military contingents of the Collective Rapid Reaction Forces of the CSTO, The resolution on air forces of the CSTO, The resolution on Anti-Drug Strategy of CSTO member states, The resolution on the Action Plan for the implementation of the Guidelines for the development of a collective response of CSTO member states to emergencies” among the other documents.
The Council’s decision on “The resolution on the CSTO Coordination Consultation Centre for Computer Emergency Response” has also been made. In addition, one of the protocols touches upon “The interaction of CSTO member states to combat criminal activities in the information sphere.” In particular, it is planned to transfer the operation of the CSTO (“Combating criminal activities in the information sphere”) (operation Proxy) on a permanent basis.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.